Change countryChange indicator
74.7%up 0.4 points from Q1 2026Q2 2026 · released 24 Aug 2026
+4.8 ptsover 5 years
Get Denmark labour force participation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/DNK/labour-force-participation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 24 Aug 2026
- Observation period
- Q2 2026
- Next release
- Not scheduled yet
- Previous
- 74.3% Q1 2026
- Highest
- 74.7% Q2 2026
- Lowest
- 66.6% Q4 2013
- A year ago
- 74.1%
- Data since
- 2008
Denmark labour force participation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 74.5% | 74.7%Q2 2026 | 74.3%Q1 2026 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2025 | 74.0% | 74.2%Q3 2025 | 73.6%Q4 2025 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2024 | 74.1% | 74.4%Q3 2024 | 73.8%Q1 2024 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2023 | 72.1% | 73.2%Q4 2023 | 71.4%Q2 2023 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 2022 | 71.4% | 71.9%Q3 2022 | 70.5%Q1 2022 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 2021 | 70.2% | 70.9%Q4 2021 | 69.3%Q1 2021 | ▲ +1.6 |
| 2020 | 69.5% | 70.1%Q3 2020 | 68.5%Q2 2020 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2019 | 69.5% | 70.0%Q3 2019 | 68.9%Q1 2019 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2018 | 68.6% | 68.9%Q3 2018 | 68.0%Q1 2018 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2017 | 68.2% | 68.7%Q3 2017 | 67.9%Q1 2017 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2016 | 68.0% | 68.4%Q3 2016 | 67.4%Q1 2016 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2015 | 67.5% | 67.7%Q3 2015 | 67.4%Q1 2015 | 0.0 |
| 2014 | 67.3% | 67.9%Q3 2014 | 66.6%Q1 2014 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 2013 | 67.4% | 68.0%Q3 2013 | 66.6%Q4 2013 | ▼ −0.9 |
| 2012 | 68.4% | 68.8%Q2 2012 | 67.8%Q4 2012 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2011 | 69.1% | 69.6%Q3 2011 | 68.3%Q4 2011 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2010 | 69.5% | 69.9%Q3 2010 | 69.0%Q4 2010 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2009 | 70.5% | 71.0%Q2 2009 | 69.1%Q4 2009 | ▼ −1.8 |
| 2008 | 71.3% | 71.7%Q3 2008 | 70.7%Q1 2008 | ▲ +0.5 |
Download history
Preview
4 observations · Q1 2025 to Q4 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | 74.1% | Statistics Denmark; Eurostat |
| Q2 2025 | 74.1% | Statistics Denmark; Eurostat |
| Q3 2025 | 74.2% | Statistics Denmark; Eurostat |
| Q4 2025 | 73.6% | Statistics Denmark; Eurostat |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- Statistics Denmark, Eurostat
- Frequency
- Quarterly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the working-age population that is working or looking for work.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 24 Aug 202674.7%Q2 2026
Next release not scheduled yet
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74.7% | +0.4 |
| Q1 2026 | 74.3% | +0.7 |
| Q4 2025 | 73.6% | −0.6 |
| Q3 2025 | 74.2% | +0.1 |
| Q2 2025 | 74.1% | 0.0 |
| Q1 2025 | 74.1% | 0.0 |
| Q4 2024 | 74.1% | −0.3 |
| Q3 2024 | 74.4% | +0.5 |
| Q2 2024 | 73.9% | +0.1 |
| Q1 2024 | 73.8% | +0.6 |
| Q4 2023 | 73.2% | +1.4 |
| Q3 2023 | 71.8% | +0.4 |
| Q2 2023 | 71.4% |
Common questions
What is the labour force participation rate in Denmark now?
The labour force participation rate in Denmark was 74.7% in Q2 2026, up 0.4 points from Q1 2026. The figure was released on 24 Aug 2026.
When is the next labour force participation rate release for Denmark?
The next release date has not been announced yet. It appears here once the publisher schedules it.
What are the highest and lowest values of the labour force participation rate in Denmark?
In data since 2008, the highest was 74.7% in Q2 2026 and the lowest was 66.6% in Q4 2013.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Denmark, Eurostat, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
