Change countryChange indicator
2.5%up 0.6 points from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 13 Oct 2026
−2.4 ptsover 5 years
Get Czechia inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/CZE/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 13 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 4 Nov 2026, 08:00 UTC
- Previous
- 1.9% Aug 2026
- Highest
- 18.0% Sep 2022
- Lowest
- −0.4% Jan 2003
- A year ago
- 2.3%
- Data since
- 1997
Czechia inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 1.9% | 2.5%April 2026 | 1.4%February 2026 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2025 | 2.5% | 2.9%June 2025 | 1.8%April 2025 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2024 | 2.5% | 3.0%December 2024 | 2.0%February 2024 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2023 | 10.8% | 17.5%January 2023 | 6.9%September 2023 | ▼ −10.6 |
| 2022 | 15.1% | 18.0%September 2022 | 9.9%January 2022 | ▲ +5.9 |
| 2021 | 3.8% | 6.6%December 2021 | 2.1%February 2021 | ▲ +4.4 |
| 2020 | 3.2% | 3.7%February 2020 | 2.3%December 2020 | ▼ −1.3 |
| 2019 | 2.8% | 3.2%December 2019 | 2.5%January 2019 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2018 | 2.1% | 2.6%June 2018 | 1.7%March 2018 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2017 | 2.5% | 2.9%October 2017 | 2.0%April 2017 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2016 | 0.7% | 2.0%December 2016 | 0.1%May 2016 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 2015 | 0.3% | 0.8%June 2015 | 0.1%January 2015 | 0.0 |
| 2014 | 0.4% | 0.7%September 2014 | 0.0%June 2014 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2013 | 1.4% | 1.9%January 2013 | 0.9%October 2013 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2012 | 3.3% | 3.8%March 2012 | 2.4%December 2012 | ▼ −1.1 |
| 2011 | 1.9% | 2.5%November 2011 | 1.6%April 2011 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2010 | 1.5% | 2.3%December 2010 | 0.6%February 2010 | ▲ +1.6 |
| 2009 | 1.1% | 2.3%March 2009 | −0.2%October 2009 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 2008 | 6.4% | 7.5%January 2008 | 3.6%December 2008 | ▼ −3.9 |
| 2007 | 2.8% | 5.4%December 2007 | 1.3%January 2007 | ▲ +4.1 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.5% | 3.1%May 2006 | 1.3%October 2006 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 2005 | 1.9% | 2.6%October 2005 | 1.3%May 2005 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2004 | 2.8% | 3.5%October 2004 | 2.3%January 2004 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2003 | 0.1% | 1.0%November 2003 | −0.4%January 2003 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 2002 | 1.8% | 3.9%February 2002 | 0.5%November 2002 | ▼ −3.1 |
| 2001 | 4.7% | 5.9%July 2001 | 4.0%February 2001 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2000 | 3.9% | 4.4%October 2000 | 3.4%January 2000 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1999 | 2.1% | 3.5%January 1999 | 1.1%July 1999 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 1998 | 10.8% | 13.4%February 1998 | 6.8%December 1998 | ▼ −6.3 |
| 1997 | 8.4% | 10.3%September 1997 | 6.3%May 1997 | ▲ +2.6 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 2.8% | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| February 2025 | 2.7% | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| March 2025 | 2.7% | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| April 2025 | 1.8% | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| May 2025 | 2.4% | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| June 2025 | 2.9% | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| July 2025 | 2.7% | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| August 2025 | 2.5% | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| September 2025 | 2.3% | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| October 2025 | 2.5% | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| November 2025 | 2.1% | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| December 2025 | 2.1% | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 13 Oct 20262.5%September 2026
In 22 days
Next release, 08:00 UTC4 Nov 2026October 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 2.5% | +0.6 |
| August 2026 | 1.9% | +0.2 |
| July 2026 | 1.7% | +0.2 |
| June 2026 | 1.5% | −0.6 |
| May 2026 | 2.1% | −0.4 |
| April 2026 | 2.5% | +0.6 |
| March 2026 | 1.9% | +0.5 |
| February 2026 | 1.4% | −0.2 |
| January 2026 | 1.6% | −0.5 |
| December 2025 | 2.1% | 0.0 |
| November 2025 | 2.1% | −0.4 |
| October 2025 | 2.5% | +0.2 |
| September 2025 | 2.3% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Czechia now?
The inflation rate in Czechia was 2.5% in September 2026, up 0.6 points from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 13 Oct 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Czechia?
The next release is scheduled for 4 Nov 2026, 08:00 UTC, covering October 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Czechia?
In data since 1997, the highest was 18.0% in Sep 2022 and the lowest was −0.4% in Jan 2003.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
