Change countryChange indicator
102.6up 0.3% from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 10 Sep 2026
+35.9%over 5 years
Get Czechia consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/CZE/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 10 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 4 Nov 2026, 08:00 UTC
- Previous
- 102.3 Jul 2026
- Highest
- 102.6 Aug 2026
- Lowest
- 64.2 Jan 2015
- A year ago
- 100.7
- Data since
- 2015
Czechia consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 101.7 | 102.6August 2026 | 100.8February 2026 | ▲ +1.7% |
| 2025 | 100 | 100.7August 2025 | 99.3January 2025 | ▲ +0.7% |
| 2024 | 97.6 | 98.2August 2024 | 96.5January 2024 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 2023 | 95.3 | 96.1August 2023 | 94.4January 2023 | ▲ +0.7% |
| 2022 | 86.1 | 89.3September 2022 | 80.3January 2022 | ▲ +10.8% |
| 2021 | 74.8 | 76.9December 2021 | 73.1January 2021 | ▲ +5.2% |
| 2020 | 72 | 72.6July 2020 | 71.5January 2020 | ▲ +0.8% |
| 2019 | 69.8 | 70.5December 2019 | 69January 2019 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 2018 | 67.9 | 68.3October 2018 | 67.3February 2018 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 2017 | 66.5 | 66.9October 2017 | 65.9January 2017 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2016 | 64.9 | 65.4December 2016 | 64.5January 2016 | ▲ +1.4% |
| 2015 | 64.5 | 64.8June 2015 | 64.2January 2015 | 0.0 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 99.3 | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| February 2025 | 99.4 | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| March 2025 | 99.5 | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| April 2025 | 99.4 | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| May 2025 | 99.9 | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| June 2025 | 100.2 | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| July 2025 | 100.6 | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| August 2025 | 100.7 | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| September 2025 | 100.1 | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| October 2025 | 100.6 | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| November 2025 | 100.3 | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
| December 2025 | 100 | Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 10 Sep 2026102.6August 2026
In 22 days
Next release, 08:00 UTC4 Nov 2026October 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 102.6 | +0.3% |
| July 2026 | 102.3 | +0.6% |
| June 2026 | 101.7 | −0.3% |
| May 2026 | 102 | +0.1% |
| April 2026 | 101.9 | +0.5% |
| March 2026 | 101.4 | +0.6% |
| February 2026 | 100.8 | −0.1% |
| January 2026 | 100.9 | +0.9% |
| December 2025 | 100 | −0.3% |
| November 2025 | 100.3 | −0.3% |
| October 2025 | 100.6 | +0.5% |
| September 2025 | 100.1 | −0.6% |
| August 2025 | 100.7 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Czechia now?
The consumer price index in Czechia was 102.6 in August 2026, up 0.3% from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 10 Sep 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Czechia?
The next release is scheduled for 4 Nov 2026, 08:00 UTC, covering October 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Czechia?
In data since 2015, the highest was 102.6 in Aug 2026 and the lowest was 64.2 in Jan 2015.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
