Change countryChange indicator
4.2%up 0.3 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 15 Sep 2026
+1.1 ptsover 5 years
Get Croatia inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/HRV/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 15 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 15 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC
- Previous
- 3.9% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 13.5% Nov 2022
- Lowest
- −1.8% May 2016
- A year ago
- 4.1%
- Data since
- 1999
Croatia inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 4.5% | 5.8%April 2026 | 3.4%January 2026 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2025 | 3.7% | 4.2%September 2025 | 3.2%March 2025 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2024 | 3.0% | 4.1%January 2024 | 1.6%September 2024 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2023 | 8.0% | 12.7%January 2023 | 4.5%December 2023 | ▼ −8.2 |
| 2022 | 10.7% | 13.5%November 2022 | 5.7%January 2022 | ▲ +7.4 |
| 2021 | 2.6% | 5.5%December 2021 | −0.3%January 2021 | ▲ +5.8 |
| 2020 | 0.1% | 2.0%January 2020 | −0.7%December 2020 | ▼ −2.7 |
| 2019 | 0.8% | 1.4%December 2019 | 0.2%January 2019 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 2018 | 1.5% | 2.4%June 2018 | 0.8%February 2018 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2017 | 1.2% | 1.4%February 2017 | 0.7%June 2017 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2016 | −1.1% | 0.2%December 2016 | −1.8%May 2016 | ▲ +1.0 |
| 2015 | −0.5% | 0.1%March 2015 | −0.9%January 2015 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2014 | −0.2% | 0.4%October 2014 | −0.6%February 2014 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2013 | 2.2% | 5.2%January 2013 | 0.2%October 2013 | ▼ −4.9 |
| 2012 | 3.4% | 5.0%September 2012 | 1.2%January 2012 | ▲ +3.5 |
| 2011 | 2.3% | 2.6%March 2011 | 1.9%January 2011 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2010 | 1.0% | 1.8%December 2010 | 0.6%April 2010 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2009 | 2.4% | 4.2%February 2009 | 1.0%September 2009 | ▼ −1.5 |
| 2008 | 6.1% | 8.4%July 2008 | 2.9%December 2008 | ▼ −3.3 |
| 2007 | 2.9% | 5.8%December 2007 | 1.2%February 2007 | ▲ +4.0 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3.2% | 4.0%May 2006 | 2.1%October 2006 | ▼ −1.8 |
| 2005 | 3.3% | 4.1%October 2005 | 2.0%January 2005 | ▲ +1.6 |
| 2004 | 2.1% | 2.7%December 2004 | 1.4%March 2004 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2003 | 1.8% | 2.2%March 2003 | 1.4%January 2003 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2002 | 1.7% | 3.2%January 2002 | 0.7%August 2002 | ▼ −1.4 |
| 2001 | 3.8% | 5.5%May 2001 | 2.3%November 2001 | ▼ −2.4 |
| 2000 | 4.6% | 5.8%November 2000 | 3.5%May 2000 | ▲ +1.8 |
| 1999 | 3.9% | 3.9%December 1999 | 3.9%December 1999 | – |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 4.0% | Croatian Bureau of Statistics (CBS) |
| February 2025 | 3.7% | Croatian Bureau of Statistics (CBS) |
| March 2025 | 3.2% | Croatian Bureau of Statistics (CBS) |
| April 2025 | 3.2% | Croatian Bureau of Statistics (CBS) |
| May 2025 | 3.5% | Croatian Bureau of Statistics (CBS) |
| June 2025 | 3.7% | Croatian Bureau of Statistics (CBS) |
| July 2025 | 4.1% | Croatian Bureau of Statistics (CBS) |
| August 2025 | 4.1% | Croatian Bureau of Statistics (CBS) |
| September 2025 | 4.2% | Croatian Bureau of Statistics (CBS) |
| October 2025 | 3.6% | Croatian Bureau of Statistics (CBS) |
| November 2025 | 3.8% | Croatian Bureau of Statistics (CBS) |
| December 2025 | 3.3% | Croatian Bureau of Statistics (CBS) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Croatian Bureau of Statistics (CBS)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 15 Sep 20264.2%August 2026
In 2 days
Next release, 09:00 UTC15 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 4.2% | +0.3 |
| July 2026 | 3.9% | −0.6 |
| June 2026 | 4.5% | −0.7 |
| May 2026 | 5.2% | −0.6 |
| April 2026 | 5.8% | +1.0 |
| March 2026 | 4.8% | +1.0 |
| February 2026 | 3.8% | +0.4 |
| January 2026 | 3.4% | +0.1 |
| December 2025 | 3.3% | −0.5 |
| November 2025 | 3.8% | +0.2 |
| October 2025 | 3.6% | −0.6 |
| September 2025 | 4.2% | +0.1 |
| August 2025 | 4.1% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Croatia now?
The inflation rate in Croatia was 4.2% in August 2026, up 0.3 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 15 Sep 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Croatia?
The next release is scheduled for 15 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Croatia?
In data since 1999, the highest was 13.5% in Nov 2022 and the lowest was −1.8% in May 2016.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Croatian Bureau of Statistics (CBS), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
