Change countryChange indicator
63.3%down 1.5 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 30 Sep 2026
+2.0 ptsover 5 years
Get Colombia labour force participation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/COL/labour-force-participation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 30 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- Not scheduled yet
- Previous
- 64.8% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 70.6% Oct 2011
- Lowest
- 53.4% Apr 2020
- A year ago
- 63.9%
- Data since
- 2010
Colombia labour force participation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 64.4% | 65.0%March 2026 | 63.3%August 2026 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2025 | 64.3% | 65.0%October 2025 | 63.7%April 2025 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2024 | 63.9% | 64.5%August 2024 | 63.3%January 2024 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 2023 | 64.1% | 64.8%July 2023 | 63.4%January 2023 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2022 | 63.6% | 64.2%February 2022 | 62.6%January 2022 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 2021 | 61.5% | 62.5%February 2021 | 60.7%January 2021 | ▲ +1.8 |
| 2020 | 60.4% | 64.3%February 2020 | 53.4%April 2020 | ▼ −1.5 |
| 2019 | 64.8% | 65.5%February 2019 | 64.0%August 2019 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2018 | 65.7% | 66.4%December 2018 | 64.6%November 2018 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 2017 | 66.4% | 67.4%June 2017 | 65.7%March 2017 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2016 | 66.9% | 68.1%October 2016 | 66.1%March 2016 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2015 | 67.5% | 69.1%October 2015 | 66.6%January 2015 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2014 | 67.4% | 69.2%October 2014 | 66.6%March 2014 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2013 | 67.8% | 69.1%October 2013 | 66.7%March 2013 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2012 | 68.6% | 69.5%June 2012 | 67.6%September 2012 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2011 | 68.1% | 70.6%October 2011 | 66.9%August 2011 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2010 | 67.7% | 68.7%October 2010 | 66.5%March 2010 | ▲ +0.4 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 64.1% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| February 2025 | 64.7% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| March 2025 | 64.7% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| April 2025 | 63.7% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| May 2025 | 64.0% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| June 2025 | 63.9% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| July 2025 | 64.6% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| August 2025 | 63.9% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| September 2025 | 63.9% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| October 2025 | 65.0% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| November 2025 | 64.7% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| December 2025 | 64.3% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the working-age population that is working or looking for work.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 30 Sep 202663.3%August 2026
Next release not scheduled yet
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 63.3% | −1.5 |
| July 2026 | 64.8% | +0.3 |
| June 2026 | 64.5% | −0.4 |
| May 2026 | 64.9% | +0.2 |
| April 2026 | 64.7% | −0.3 |
| March 2026 | 65.0% | +0.3 |
| February 2026 | 64.7% | +1.1 |
| January 2026 | 63.6% | −0.7 |
| December 2025 | 64.3% | −0.4 |
| November 2025 | 64.7% | −0.3 |
| October 2025 | 65.0% | +1.1 |
| September 2025 | 63.9% | 0.0 |
| August 2025 | 63.9% |
Common questions
What is the labour force participation rate in Colombia now?
The labour force participation rate in Colombia was 63.3% in August 2026, down 1.5 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 30 Sep 2026.
When is the next labour force participation rate release for Colombia?
The next release date has not been announced yet. It appears here once the publisher schedules it.
What are the highest and lowest values of the labour force participation rate in Colombia?
In data since 2010, the highest was 70.6% in Oct 2011 and the lowest was 53.4% in Apr 2020.
Where does this data come from?
Published by National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
