Change countryChange indicator
6.3%unchanged from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 7 Oct 2026
+1.8 ptsover 5 years
Get Colombia inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/COL/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 7 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- Not scheduled yet
- Previous
- 6.3% Aug 2026
- Highest
- 13.3% Mar 2023
- Lowest
- 1.5% Nov 2020
- A year ago
- 5.2%
- Data since
- 2004
Colombia inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 5.8% | 6.3%September 2026 | 5.3%February 2026 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2025 | 5.1% | 5.5%October 2025 | 4.8%June 2025 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2024 | 6.6% | 8.4%January 2024 | 5.2%November 2024 | ▼ −3.2 |
| 2023 | 11.8% | 13.3%March 2023 | 9.3%December 2023 | ▼ −4.0 |
| 2022 | 10.1% | 13.1%December 2022 | 6.9%January 2022 | ▲ +6.2 |
| 2021 | 3.5% | 5.6%December 2021 | 1.5%March 2021 | ▲ +4.0 |
| 2020 | 2.5% | 3.9%March 2020 | 1.5%November 2020 | ▼ −2.0 |
| 2019 | 3.5% | 3.9%October 2019 | 3.0%February 2019 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2018 | 3.2% | 3.7%January 2018 | 3.1%August 2018 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2017 | 4.3% | 5.5%January 2017 | 3.4%July 2017 | ▼ −1.4 |
| 2016 | 7.5% | 9.0%July 2016 | 5.8%December 2016 | ▼ −1.7 |
| 2015 | 5.0% | 6.8%December 2015 | 3.8%January 2015 | ▲ +3.0 |
| 2014 | 2.9% | 3.7%December 2014 | 2.1%January 2014 | ▲ +1.6 |
| 2013 | 2.0% | 2.3%August 2013 | 1.8%November 2013 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2012 | 3.2% | 3.6%January 2012 | 2.4%December 2012 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 2011 | 3.4% | 4.0%October 2011 | 2.8%April 2011 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2010 | 2.3% | 3.2%December 2010 | 1.8%March 2010 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 2009 | 4.2% | 7.2%January 2009 | 2.0%December 2009 | ▼ −5.2 |
| 2008 | 7.0% | 7.9%October 2008 | 5.7%April 2008 | ▲ +1.7 |
| 2007 | 5.5% | 6.3%April 2007 | 4.7%January 2007 | ▲ +1.0 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.3% | 4.7%August 2006 | 4.0%June 2006 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2005 | 5.0% | 5.4%January 2005 | 4.8%June 2005 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2004 | 5.9% | 6.3%February 2004 | 5.4%May 2004 | ▼ −0.7 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 5.2% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| February 2025 | 5.3% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| March 2025 | 5.1% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| April 2025 | 5.2% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| May 2025 | 5.1% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| June 2025 | 4.8% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| July 2025 | 4.9% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| August 2025 | 5.1% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| September 2025 | 5.2% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| October 2025 | 5.5% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| November 2025 | 5.3% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| December 2025 | 5.1% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 7 Oct 20266.3%September 2026
Next release not scheduled yet
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 6.3% | 0.0 |
| August 2026 | 6.3% | +0.3 |
| July 2026 | 6.0% | −0.1 |
| June 2026 | 6.1% | +0.3 |
| May 2026 | 5.8% | +0.1 |
| April 2026 | 5.7% | +0.1 |
| March 2026 | 5.6% | +0.3 |
| February 2026 | 5.3% | −0.1 |
| January 2026 | 5.4% | +0.3 |
| December 2025 | 5.1% | −0.2 |
| November 2025 | 5.3% | −0.2 |
| October 2025 | 5.5% | +0.3 |
| September 2025 | 5.2% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Colombia now?
The inflation rate in Colombia was 6.3% in September 2026, unchanged from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 7 Oct 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Colombia?
The next release date has not been announced yet. It appears here once the publisher schedules it.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Colombia?
In data since 2004, the highest was 13.3% in Mar 2023 and the lowest was 1.5% in Nov 2020.
Where does this data come from?
Published by National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
