+46.3%over 5 years

Get Colombia consumer price index updates by webhook

GET /v1/economics/COL/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }

Read historical data and the release calendar by API.

Get an API key

Key data points

Last release
7 Oct 2026
Observation period
September 2026
Next release
Not scheduled yet
Previous
160.4 Aug 2026
Highest
161 Sep 2026
Lowest
50.4 Jan 2003
A year ago
151.5
Data since
2003

Colombia consumer price index by year

Colombia consumer price index by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
2026 (to date)158.3161September 2026154.1January 2026▲ +4.5%
2025150.2152.3December 2025146.2January 2025▲ +4.1%
2024142.8144.9December 2024139January 2024▲ +4.2%
2023134137.7December 2023128.3January 2023▲ +7.4%
2022119.9126December 2022113.3January 2022▲ +11.3%
2021108.8111.4December 2021105.9January 2021▲ +5.2%
2020105.1105.7April 2020104.2January 2020▲ +1.2%
2019102.6103.8December 2019100.6January 2019▲ +3.2%
201899.1100December 201897.5January 2018▲ +2.5%
20179696.9December 201794.1January 2017▲ +3.0%
20169293.1December 201689.2January 2016▲ +4.4%
201585.688.1December 201583January 2015▲ +6.1%
201481.582.5December 201480January 2014▲ +3.2%
201379.279.7September 201378.3January 2013▲ +1.6%
201277.678.1October 201276.8January 2012▲ +1.7%
201175.276.2December 201174.1January 2011▲ +2.8%
201072.873.5December 201071.7January 2010▲ +2.5%
200971.171.4May 200970.2January 2009▲ +1.4%
200868.369.8December 200865.5January 2008▲ +6.5%
200763.864.8December 200761.8January 2007▲ +4.9%
Show all
Colombia consumer price index by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
200660.561.3December 200659January 2006▲ +3.9%
20055858.7December 200556.5January 2005▲ +4.0%
200455.256December 200453.5January 2004▲ +4.6%
200352.153.1December 200350.4January 2003▲ +5.3%

Download history

Preview

12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025

Selected historical observations
Date or periodValue · IndexSource
January 2025146.2National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
February 2025147.9National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
March 2025148.7National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
April 2025149.7National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
May 2025150.1National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
June 2025150.3National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
July 2025150.7National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
August 2025151National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
September 2025151.5National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
October 2025151.8National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
November 2025151.9National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
December 2025152.3National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)

Indicator info

Category
Prices
Source
National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
Frequency
Monthly
Units
Index

An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.

Reports

Released 7 Oct 2026161September 2026

Next release not scheduled yet

History

Consumer price index recent observations
PeriodValueChange
September 2026161+0.4%
August 2026160.4+0.4%
July 2026159.8+0.2%
June 2026159.5+0.4%
May 2026158.9+0.5%
April 2026158.2+0.8%
March 2026156.9+0.8%
February 2026155.7+1.1%
January 2026154.1+1.2%
December 2025152.3+0.3%
November 2025151.9+0.1%
October 2025151.8+0.2%
September 2025151.5

Common questions

What is the consumer price index in Colombia now?

The consumer price index in Colombia was 161 in September 2026, up 0.4% from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 7 Oct 2026.

When is the next consumer price index release for Colombia?

The next release date has not been announced yet. It appears here once the publisher schedules it.

What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Colombia?

In data since 2003, the highest was 161 in Sep 2026 and the lowest was 50.4 in Jan 2003.

Where does this data come from?

Published by National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.

Source
National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
Economics methodology →
API
GET /v1/economics/COL/cpi
Economics API →