Change countryChange indicator
4.1%unchanged from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 8 Oct 2026
−1.2 ptsover 5 years
Get Chile inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/CHL/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 8 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 6 Nov 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Previous
- 4.1% Aug 2026
- Highest
- 14.1% Aug 2022
- Lowest
- 0.9% May 2013
- A year ago
- 4.4%
- Data since
- 2011
Chile inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 3.5% | 4.3%June 2026 | 2.4%February 2026 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 2025 | 4.2% | 4.9%January 2025 | 3.4%October 2025 | ▼ −1.4 |
| 2024 | 4.3% | 4.7%August 2024 | 3.7%March 2024 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2023 | 7.7% | 12.3%January 2023 | 3.9%December 2023 | ▼ −8.4 |
| 2022 | 11.6% | 14.1%August 2022 | 7.7%January 2022 | ▲ +5.1 |
| 2021 | 4.5% | 7.2%December 2021 | 2.8%February 2021 | ▲ +4.1 |
| 2020 | 3.1% | 3.9%February 2020 | 2.4%August 2020 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2019 | 2.6% | 3.0%December 2019 | 2.2%January 2019 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2018 | 2.4% | 3.1%September 2018 | 1.8%March 2018 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2017 | 2.2% | 2.8%January 2017 | 1.5%September 2017 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2016 | 3.8% | 4.8%January 2016 | 2.7%December 2016 | ▼ −2.1 |
| 2015 | 4.3% | 5.0%August 2015 | 3.9%November 2015 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2014 | 4.7% | 6.1%October 2014 | 3.0%January 2014 | ▲ +1.6 |
| 2013 | 1.8% | 3.0%December 2013 | 0.9%May 2013 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 2012 | 3.0% | 4.4%February 2012 | 1.5%December 2012 | ▼ −2.7 |
| 2011 | 3.3% | 4.4%December 2011 | 2.7%January 2011 | ▲ +1.7 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 4.9% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| February 2025 | 4.7% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| March 2025 | 4.9% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| April 2025 | 4.5% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| May 2025 | 4.4% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| June 2025 | 4.1% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| July 2025 | 4.3% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| August 2025 | 4.0% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| September 2025 | 4.4% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| October 2025 | 3.4% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| November 2025 | 3.4% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| December 2025 | 3.5% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Central Bank of Chile (BCCh), National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 8 Oct 20264.1%September 2026
In 24 days
Next release, 11:00 UTC6 Nov 2026October 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 4.1% | 0.0 |
| August 2026 | 4.1% | +0.6 |
| July 2026 | 3.5% | −0.8 |
| June 2026 | 4.3% | +0.4 |
| May 2026 | 3.9% | −0.1 |
| April 2026 | 4.0% | +1.2 |
| March 2026 | 2.8% | +0.4 |
| February 2026 | 2.4% | −0.4 |
| January 2026 | 2.8% | −0.7 |
| December 2025 | 3.5% | +0.1 |
| November 2025 | 3.4% | 0.0 |
| October 2025 | 3.4% | −1.0 |
| September 2025 | 4.4% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Chile now?
The inflation rate in Chile was 4.1% in September 2026, unchanged from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 8 Oct 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Chile?
The next release is scheduled for 6 Nov 2026, 11:00 UTC, covering October 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Chile?
In data since 2011, the highest was 14.1% in Aug 2022 and the lowest was 0.9% in May 2013.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Central Bank of Chile (BCCh), National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
