Change countryChange indicator
113.6up 0.4% from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 8 Oct 2026
+35.3%over 5 years
Get Chile consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/CHL/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 8 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 6 Nov 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Previous
- 113.2 Aug 2026
- Highest
- 113.6 Sep 2026
- Lowest
- 57.3 Dec 2009
- A year ago
- 109.1
- Data since
- 2009
Chile consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 111.8 | 113.6September 2026 | 109.7February 2026 | ▲ +3.5% |
| 2025 | 108.3 | 109.5November 2025 | 106.7January 2025 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2024 | 103.9 | 105.8November 2024 | 101.7January 2024 | ▲ +3.8% |
| 2023 | 99.7 | 101.6November 2023 | 97.9February 2023 | ▲ +3.1% |
| 2022 | 92.7 | 97.2December 2022 | 87.2January 2022 | ▲ +11.4% |
| 2021 | 83 | 86.2December 2021 | 81January 2021 | ▲ +6.4% |
| 2020 | 79.4 | 80.4December 2020 | 78.6January 2020 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2019 | 77 | 78.1December 2019 | 75.9January 2019 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 2018 | 75.1 | 75.9October 2018 | 74.3January 2018 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2017 | 73.3 | 73.9December 2017 | 72.7January 2017 | ▲ +1.7% |
| 2016 | 71.8 | 72.4November 2016 | 70.7January 2016 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 2015 | 69.2 | 70.4October 2015 | 67.5January 2015 | ▲ +4.3% |
| 2014 | 66.3 | 67.7November 2014 | 64.6January 2014 | ▲ +4.4% |
| 2013 | 63.3 | 64.4December 2013 | 62.7January 2013 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 2012 | 62.2 | 62.9October 2012 | 61.7January 2012 | ▲ +1.4% |
| 2011 | 60.4 | 61.6December 2011 | 59.2January 2011 | ▲ +4.2% |
| 2010 | 58.4 | 59December 2010 | 57.6January 2010 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2009 | 57.3 | 57.3December 2009 | 57.3December 2009 | – |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 106.7 | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| February 2025 | 107.2 | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| March 2025 | 107.7 | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| April 2025 | 107.9 | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| May 2025 | 108.1 | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| June 2025 | 107.7 | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| July 2025 | 108.6 | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| August 2025 | 108.7 | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| September 2025 | 109.1 | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| October 2025 | 109.2 | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| November 2025 | 109.5 | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| December 2025 | 109.3 | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Central Bank of Chile (BCCh), National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 8 Oct 2026113.6September 2026
In 24 days
Next release, 11:00 UTC6 Nov 2026October 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 113.6 | +0.4% |
| August 2026 | 113.2 | +0.6% |
| July 2026 | 112.5 | +0.1% |
| June 2026 | 112.4 | 0.0 |
| May 2026 | 112.4 | +0.2% |
| April 2026 | 112.2 | +1.3% |
| March 2026 | 110.8 | +1.0% |
| February 2026 | 109.7 | 0.0 |
| January 2026 | 109.7 | +0.4% |
| December 2025 | 109.3 | −0.2% |
| November 2025 | 109.5 | +0.3% |
| October 2025 | 109.2 | 0.0 |
| September 2025 | 109.1 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Chile now?
The consumer price index in Chile was 113.6 in September 2026, up 0.4% from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 8 Oct 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Chile?
The next release is scheduled for 6 Nov 2026, 11:00 UTC, covering October 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Chile?
In data since 2009, the highest was 113.6 in Sep 2026 and the lowest was 57.3 in Dec 2009.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Central Bank of Chile (BCCh), National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
