Change countryChange indicator
64.8%down 0.2 points from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 9 Oct 2026
−1.2 ptsover 5 years
Get Canada labour force participation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/CAN/labour-force-participation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 9 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 6 Nov 2026, 13:30 UTC
- Previous
- 65.0% Aug 2026
- Highest
- 67.7% Dec 2003
- Lowest
- 60.1% Apr 2020
- A year ago
- 65.2%
- Data since
- 1976
Canada labour force participation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 65.0% | 65.1%July 2026 | 64.8%September 2026 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2025 | 65.3% | 65.5%January 2025 | 65.1%August 2025 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2024 | 65.5% | 65.6%February 2024 | 65.2%September 2024 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2023 | 65.8% | 65.9%June 2023 | 65.7%April 2023 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2022 | 65.5% | 65.7%February 2022 | 65.3%July 2022 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2021 | 65.5% | 66.0%September 2021 | 64.9%January 2021 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2020 | 64.4% | 65.9%February 2020 | 60.1%April 2020 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2019 | 66.0% | 66.2%April 2019 | 65.8%October 2019 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2018 | 65.8% | 65.9%July 2018 | 65.6%April 2018 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2017 | 66.0% | 66.2%December 2017 | 65.9%February 2017 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2016 | 65.8% | 66.0%February 2016 | 65.6%July 2016 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2015 | 66.1% | 66.2%March 2015 | 66.0%January 2015 | 0.0 |
| 2014 | 66.2% | 66.4%January 2014 | 66.0%August 2014 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2013 | 66.7% | 66.9%February 2013 | 66.5%September 2013 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2012 | 66.7% | 66.9%September 2012 | 66.4%February 2012 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2011 | 66.8% | 67.2%January 2011 | 66.5%December 2011 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2010 | 67.1% | 67.3%August 2010 | 66.9%February 2010 | 0.0 |
| 2009 | 67.3% | 67.5%February 2009 | 67.0%September 2009 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2008 | 67.6% | 67.7%January 2008 | 67.4%July 2008 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2007 | 67.5% | 67.7%November 2007 | 67.3%May 2007 | ▲ +0.3 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 67.2% | 67.3%April 2006 | 67.1%February 2006 | 0.0 |
| 2005 | 67.2% | 67.4%February 2005 | 67.0%November 2005 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2004 | 67.5% | 67.6%January 2004 | 67.3%August 2004 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2003 | 67.6% | 67.7%December 2003 | 67.4%January 2003 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2002 | 66.8% | 67.4%December 2002 | 66.3%January 2002 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 2001 | 65.9% | 66.2%December 2001 | 65.8%July 2001 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2000 | 65.8% | 66.0%October 2000 | 65.6%May 2000 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1999 | 65.5% | 65.7%April 1999 | 65.4%February 1999 | 0.0 |
| 1998 | 65.1% | 65.4%September 1998 | 64.9%March 1998 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1997 | 64.8% | 65.1%October 1997 | 64.6%March 1997 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1996 | 64.7% | 64.8%February 1996 | 64.5%May 1996 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1995 | 64.8% | 65.2%March 1995 | 64.4%November 1995 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1994 | 65.2% | 65.4%September 1994 | 64.9%March 1994 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 1993 | 65.4% | 65.5%June 1993 | 65.2%February 1993 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1992 | 65.7% | 65.9%November 1992 | 65.5%April 1992 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 1991 | 66.6% | 66.9%June 1991 | 65.9%December 1991 | ▼ −0.9 |
| 1990 | 67.2% | 67.5%January 1990 | 66.9%December 1990 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 1989 | 67.2% | 67.5%March 1989 | 66.9%October 1989 | 0.0 |
| 1988 | 66.9% | 67.0%November 1988 | 66.7%June 1988 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1987 | 66.5% | 66.8%December 1987 | 66.1%January 1987 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 1986 | 66.1% | 66.3%April 1986 | 66.0%May 1986 | 0.0 |
| 1985 | 65.6% | 66.1%December 1985 | 65.1%January 1985 | ▲ +1.0 |
| 1984 | 65.1% | 65.7%September 1984 | 64.6%January 1984 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1983 | 64.7% | 65.0%June 1983 | 64.3%January 1983 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1982 | 64.5% | 64.7%July 1982 | 64.3%August 1982 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1981 | 65.0% | 65.3%September 1981 | 64.8%January 1981 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1980 | 64.2% | 64.4%April 1980 | 64.0%July 1980 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1979 | 63.7% | 64.0%November 1979 | 63.4%February 1979 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1978 | 62.8% | 63.4%December 1978 | 62.0%January 1978 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 1977 | 61.9% | 62.1%November 1977 | 61.7%June 1977 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1976 | 61.5% | 61.8%December 1976 | 61.4%March 1976 | ▲ +0.3 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 65.5% | Statistics Canada |
| February 2025 | 65.3% | Statistics Canada |
| March 2025 | 65.3% | Statistics Canada |
| April 2025 | 65.3% | Statistics Canada |
| May 2025 | 65.3% | Statistics Canada |
| June 2025 | 65.3% | Statistics Canada |
| July 2025 | 65.2% | Statistics Canada |
| August 2025 | 65.1% | Statistics Canada |
| September 2025 | 65.2% | Statistics Canada |
| October 2025 | 65.2% | Statistics Canada |
| November 2025 | 65.2% | Statistics Canada |
| December 2025 | 65.4% | Statistics Canada |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- Statistics Canada
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the working-age population that is working or looking for work.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 9 Oct 202664.8%September 2026
In 24 days
Next release, 13:30 UTC6 Nov 2026October 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 64.8% | −0.2 |
| August 2026 | 65.0% | −0.1 |
| July 2026 | 65.1% | +0.1 |
| June 2026 | 65.0% | 0.0 |
| May 2026 | 65.0% | 0.0 |
| April 2026 | 65.0% | +0.1 |
| March 2026 | 64.9% | 0.0 |
| February 2026 | 64.9% | −0.1 |
| January 2026 | 65.0% | −0.4 |
| December 2025 | 65.4% | +0.2 |
| November 2025 | 65.2% | 0.0 |
| October 2025 | 65.2% | 0.0 |
| September 2025 | 65.2% |
Common questions
What is the labour force participation rate in Canada now?
The labour force participation rate in Canada was 64.8% in September 2026, down 0.2 points from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 9 Oct 2026.
When is the next labour force participation rate release for Canada?
The next release is scheduled for 6 Nov 2026, 13:30 UTC, covering October 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the labour force participation rate in Canada?
In data since 1976, the highest was 67.7% in Dec 2003 and the lowest was 60.1% in Apr 2020.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Canada, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
