Change countryChange indicator
169.8down 0.1% from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 14 Sep 2026
+19.1%over 5 years
Get Canada consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/CAN/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 14 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 19 Oct 2026, 12:30 UTC
- Previous
- 169.9 Jul 2026
- Highest
- 169.9 Jul 2026
- Lowest
- 5.9 May 1914
- A year ago
- 164.8
- Data since
- 1914
Canada consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 168.1 | 169.9July 2026 | 165January 2026 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 2025 | 164.2 | 165.4November 2025 | 161.3January 2025 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 2024 | 160.9 | 162.1July 2024 | 158.3January 2024 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 2023 | 157.1 | 158.8November 2023 | 153.9January 2023 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 2022 | 151.2 | 154November 2022 | 145.3January 2022 | ▲ +5.4% |
| 2021 | 141.6 | 144.2November 2021 | 138.2January 2021 | ▲ +4.2% |
| 2020 | 137 | 137.7November 2020 | 135.7April 2020 | ▲ +0.4% |
| 2019 | 136 | 137July 2019 | 133.6January 2019 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2018 | 133.4 | 134.3July 2018 | 131.7January 2018 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 2017 | 130.4 | 131.3November 2017 | 129.5January 2017 | ▲ +1.0% |
| 2016 | 128.4 | 129.1June 2016 | 126.8January 2016 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 2015 | 126.6 | 127.3July 2015 | 124.3January 2015 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 2014 | 125.2 | 125.9June 2014 | 123.1January 2014 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 2013 | 122.8 | 123.3September 2013 | 121.3January 2013 | ▲ +1.2% |
| 2012 | 121.7 | 122.2April 2012 | 120.7January 2012 | ▲ +0.4% |
| 2011 | 119.9 | 120.9November 2011 | 117.8January 2011 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2010 | 116.5 | 117.5November 2010 | 115.1January 2010 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2009 | 114.4 | 115.2November 2009 | 113January 2009 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 2008 | 114.1 | 115.8July 2008 | 111.8January 2008 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 2007 | 111.5 | 112.1May 2007 | 109.4January 2007 | ▲ +2.4% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 109.1 | 109.8August 2006 | 108February 2006 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 2005 | 107 | 108.4September 2005 | 105.3January 2005 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 2004 | 104.7 | 105.6November 2004 | 103.3January 2004 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2003 | 102.8 | 103.2December 2003 | 102January 2003 | ▲ +1.2% |
| 2002 | 100 | 101.5November 2002 | 97.6January 2002 | ▲ +3.6% |
| 2001 | 97.8 | 98.7June 2001 | 96.3January 2001 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 2000 | 95.4 | 96.7December 2000 | 93.5January 2000 | ▲ +3.4% |
| 1999 | 92.9 | 93.7October 1999 | 91.5January 1999 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 1998 | 91.3 | 91.6October 1998 | 90.9January 1998 | ▲ +0.4% |
| 1997 | 90.4 | 90.6August 1997 | 89.9January 1997 | ▲ +0.6% |
| 1996 | 88.9 | 89.7November 1996 | 88January 1996 | ▲ +1.9% |
| 1995 | 87.6 | 88November 1995 | 86.6January 1995 | ▲ +1.4% |
| 1994 | 85.7 | 86.3December 1994 | 85.2May 1994 | ▲ +0.2% |
| 1993 | 85.6 | 86.3November 1993 | 85January 1993 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 1992 | 84 | 84.7November 1992 | 83.3January 1992 | ▲ +1.7% |
| 1991 | 82.8 | 83.3August 1991 | 82January 1991 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 1990 | 78.4 | 80November 1990 | 76.7January 1990 | ▲ +4.2% |
| 1989 | 74.8 | 76.1November 1989 | 72.7January 1989 | ▲ +4.7% |
| 1988 | 71.2 | 72.3November 1988 | 69.7January 1988 | ▲ +3.7% |
| 1987 | 68.5 | 69.6December 1987 | 67January 1987 | ▲ +3.9% |
| 1986 | 65.6 | 66.8December 1986 | 64.4January 1986 | ▲ +3.7% |
| 1985 | 63 | 64.1December 1985 | 61.7January 1985 | ▲ +3.9% |
| 1984 | 60.6 | 61.4November 1984 | 59.6January 1984 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 1983 | 58.1 | 59.2December 1983 | 56.5January 1983 | ▲ +4.8% |
| 1982 | 54.9 | 56.6November 1982 | 52.2January 1982 | ▲ +8.4% |
| 1981 | 49.5 | 51.8December 1981 | 46.9January 1981 | ▲ +10.4% |
| 1980 | 44 | 46.2December 1980 | 41.8January 1980 | ▲ +10.5% |
| 1979 | 40 | 41.6December 1979 | 38.1January 1979 | ▲ +9.2% |
| 1978 | 36.6 | 37.9December 1978 | 35.1January 1978 | ▲ +8.0% |
| 1977 | 33.6 | 34.9December 1977 | 32.2January 1977 | ▲ +8.4% |
| 1976 | 31.1 | 31.9December 1976 | 30.3January 1976 | ▲ +5.3% |
| 1975 | 29 | 30.2December 1975 | 27.6January 1975 | ▲ +9.4% |
| 1974 | 26.2 | 27.6December 1974 | 24.7January 1974 | ▲ +11.7% |
| 1973 | 23.6 | 24.5December 1973 | 22.6January 1973 | ▲ +8.4% |
| 1972 | 21.9 | 22.4December 1972 | 21.4January 1972 | ▲ +4.7% |
| 1971 | 20.9 | 21.3December 1971 | 20.4January 1971 | ▲ +4.4% |
| 1970 | 20.3 | 20.5July 1970 | 20.2January 1970 | ▲ +0.5% |
| 1969 | 19.7 | 20.1December 1969 | 19.2January 1969 | ▲ +4.7% |
| 1968 | 18.8 | 19.2November 1968 | 18.5January 1968 | ▲ +3.8% |
| 1967 | 18.1 | 18.4December 1967 | 17.7January 1967 | ▲ +4.0% |
| 1966 | 17.5 | 17.7December 1966 | 17.1January 1966 | ▲ +3.5% |
| 1965 | 16.8 | 17.1December 1965 | 16.6January 1965 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 1964 | 16.4 | 16.6December 1964 | 16.3January 1964 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 1963 | 16.1 | 16.3August 1963 | 16January 1963 | ▲ +1.9% |
| 1962 | 15.9 | 16August 1962 | 15.7January 1962 | ▲ +1.9% |
| 1961 | 15.7 | 15.7January 1961 | 15.7January 1961 | 0.0 |
| 1960 | 15.5 | 15.7October 1960 | 15.4March 1960 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 1959 | 15.3 | 15.5September 1959 | 15.1June 1959 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 1958 | 15.2 | 15.3September 1958 | 15January 1958 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 1957 | 14.8 | 15September 1957 | 14.6January 1957 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 1956 | 14.3 | 14.6November 1956 | 14.1February 1956 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 1955 | 14.1 | 14.2September 1955 | 14.1January 1955 | ▲ +0.7% |
| 1954 | 14.1 | 14.2August 1954 | 14March 1954 | 0.0 |
| 1953 | 14 | 14.2October 1953 | 13.9March 1953 | 0.0 |
| 1952 | 14.2 | 14.4January 1952 | 14.1May 1952 | ▼ −2.1% |
| 1951 | 13.8 | 14.3November 1951 | 13January 1951 | ▲ +10.0% |
| 1950 | 12.5 | 12.9October 1950 | 12.1January 1950 | ▲ +6.6% |
| 1949 | 12.2 | 12.3October 1949 | 12.1January 1949 | ▲ +0.8% |
| 1948 | 11.8 | 12.1September 1948 | 11.2January 1948 | ▲ +8.0% |
| 1947 | 10.3 | 11.1December 1947 | 9.7January 1947 | ▲ +14.4% |
| 1946 | 9.4 | 9.7October 1946 | 9.2January 1946 | ▲ +5.4% |
| 1945 | 9.2 | 9.2June 1945 | 9January 1945 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 1944 | 9.1 | 9.1January 1944 | 9December 1944 | ▼ −1.1% |
| 1943 | 9 | 9.2September 1943 | 8.8January 1943 | ▲ +4.5% |
| 1942 | 8.8 | 9November 1942 | 8.7January 1942 | ▲ +3.4% |
| 1941 | 8.5 | 8.8November 1941 | 8.2January 1941 | ▲ +6.1% |
| 1940 | 8 | 8.2December 1940 | 7.8January 1940 | ▲ +5.1% |
| 1939 | 7.6 | 7.8October 1939 | 7.6January 1939 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 1938 | 7.7 | 7.8March 1938 | 7.6October 1938 | ▼ −1.3% |
| 1937 | 7.7 | 7.8October 1937 | 7.6January 1937 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 1936 | 7.4 | 7.5October 1936 | 7.3April 1936 | ▲ +1.4% |
| 1935 | 7.3 | 7.4November 1935 | 7.2January 1935 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 1934 | 7.2 | 7.3March 1934 | 7.2January 1934 | 0.0 |
| 1933 | 7.1 | 7.2January 1933 | 7.1March 1933 | ▼ −1.4% |
| 1932 | 7.5 | 7.8January 1932 | 7.3October 1932 | ▼ −6.4% |
| 1931 | 8.2 | 8.7January 1931 | 7.9October 1931 | ▼ −9.2% |
| 1930 | 9.1 | 9.4January 1930 | 8.8December 1930 | ▼ −6.4% |
| 1929 | 9.2 | 9.4December 1929 | 9.1April 1929 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 1928 | 9.1 | 9.2January 1928 | 9May 1928 | 0.0 |
| 1927 | 9.1 | 9.2January 1927 | 9April 1927 | ▼ −1.1% |
| 1926 | 9.2 | 9.2January 1926 | 9.2January 1926 | 0.0 |
| 1925 | 9.1 | 9.3December 1925 | 9May 1925 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 1924 | 9 | 9.2January 1924 | 8.8June 1924 | ▼ −1.1% |
| 1923 | 9.2 | 9.3March 1923 | 9.1July 1923 | 0.0 |
| 1922 | 9.2 | 9.4January 1922 | 9.1May 1922 | ▼ −2.1% |
| 1921 | 10 | 11January 1921 | 9.4November 1921 | ▼ −14.5% |
| 1920 | 11.4 | 11.8June 1920 | 10.6January 1920 | ▲ +5.7% |
| 1919 | 9.8 | 10.2December 1919 | 9.4February 1919 | ▲ +7.4% |
| 1918 | 8.9 | 9.4November 1918 | 8.4January 1918 | ▲ +11.9% |
| 1917 | 7.9 | 8.3December 1917 | 7.4January 1917 | ▲ +12.2% |
| 1916 | 6.7 | 7.2December 1916 | 6.4January 1916 | ▲ +12.5% |
| 1915 | 6.1 | 6.3November 1915 | 6.1January 1915 | ▲ +3.3% |
| 1914 | 6 | 6.1October 1914 | 5.9May 1914 | ▲ +1.7% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 161.3 | Statistics Canada |
| February 2025 | 163 | Statistics Canada |
| March 2025 | 163.5 | Statistics Canada |
| April 2025 | 163.4 | Statistics Canada |
| May 2025 | 164.3 | Statistics Canada |
| June 2025 | 164.4 | Statistics Canada |
| July 2025 | 164.9 | Statistics Canada |
| August 2025 | 164.8 | Statistics Canada |
| September 2025 | 164.9 | Statistics Canada |
| October 2025 | 165.3 | Statistics Canada |
| November 2025 | 165.4 | Statistics Canada |
| December 2025 | 165 | Statistics Canada |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statistics Canada
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 14 Sep 2026169.8August 2026
In 6 days
Next release, 12:30 UTC19 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 169.8 | −0.1% |
| July 2026 | 169.9 | +0.5% |
| June 2026 | 169 | −0.4% |
| May 2026 | 169.6 | +1.0% |
| April 2026 | 168 | +0.4% |
| March 2026 | 167.4 | +0.9% |
| February 2026 | 165.9 | +0.5% |
| January 2026 | 165 | 0.0 |
| December 2025 | 165 | −0.2% |
| November 2025 | 165.4 | +0.1% |
| October 2025 | 165.3 | +0.2% |
| September 2025 | 164.9 | +0.1% |
| August 2025 | 164.8 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Canada now?
The consumer price index in Canada was 169.8 in August 2026, down 0.1% from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 14 Sep 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Canada?
The next release is scheduled for 19 Oct 2026, 12:30 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Canada?
In data since 1914, the highest was 169.9 in Jul 2026 and the lowest was 5.9 in May 1914.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Canada, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
