Change countryChange indicator
4.7%up 0.7 points from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 29 Sep 2026
+1.8 ptsover 5 years
Get Belgium inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/BEL/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 29 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 15 Oct 2026
- Previous
- 4.0% Aug 2026
- Highest
- 48.0% Mar 1927
- Lowest
- −18.3% Oct 1921
- A year ago
- 2.1%
- Data since
- 1921
Belgium inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 3.1% | 4.7%September 2026 | 1.1%January 2026 | ▲ +3.6 |
| 2025 | 2.5% | 4.1%January 2025 | 1.9%August 2025 | ▼ −2.0 |
| 2024 | 3.1% | 3.7%June 2024 | 1.8%January 2024 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 2023 | 4.1% | 8.1%January 2023 | 0.4%October 2023 | ▼ −6.7 |
| 2022 | 9.6% | 12.3%October 2022 | 7.6%January 2022 | ▲ +2.8 |
| 2021 | 2.4% | 5.7%December 2021 | 0.3%January 2021 | ▲ +5.4 |
| 2020 | 0.7% | 1.4%January 2020 | 0.4%December 2020 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 2019 | 1.4% | 2.3%March 2019 | 0.4%November 2019 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 2018 | 2.1% | 2.8%November 2018 | 1.4%March 2018 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2017 | 2.1% | 3.0%February 2017 | 1.6%June 2017 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2016 | 2.0% | 2.3%July 2016 | 1.4%February 2016 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2015 | 0.6% | 1.5%November 2015 | −0.7%January 2015 | ▲ +2.1 |
| 2014 | 0.3% | 1.1%January 2014 | −0.4%December 2014 | ▼ −1.5 |
| 2013 | 1.1% | 1.6%June 2013 | 0.6%October 2013 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2012 | 2.8% | 3.7%February 2012 | 2.2%December 2012 | ▼ −1.5 |
| 2011 | 3.5% | 3.9%November 2011 | 3.2%January 2011 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2010 | 2.2% | 3.1%December 2010 | 0.6%January 2010 | ▲ +2.5 |
| 2009 | −0.0% | 2.3%January 2009 | −1.7%July 2009 | ▼ −2.0 |
| 2008 | 4.5% | 5.9%July 2008 | 2.6%December 2008 | ▼ −0.9 |
| 2007 | 1.8% | 3.1%December 2007 | 1.1%August 2007 | ▲ +1.4 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.8% | 2.6%January 2006 | 1.2%October 2006 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 2005 | 2.8% | 3.2%September 2005 | 2.3%January 2005 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2004 | 2.1% | 2.9%October 2004 | 1.1%March 2004 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2003 | 1.6% | 1.9%November 2003 | 1.0%May 2003 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2002 | 1.7% | 2.9%January 2002 | 0.9%June 2002 | ▼ −1.5 |
| 2001 | 2.5% | 3.1%May 2001 | 2.1%March 2001 | 0.0 |
| 2000 | 2.5% | 3.4%September 2000 | 1.8%January 2000 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 1999 | 1.1% | 1.9%December 1999 | 0.7%July 1999 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 1998 | 0.9% | 1.9%May 1998 | 0.4%January 1998 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1997 | 1.6% | 2.3%January 1997 | 1.1%December 1997 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 1996 | 2.1% | 2.5%December 1996 | 1.8%June 1996 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1995 | 1.5% | 1.9%January 1995 | 1.2%September 1995 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1994 | 2.4% | 2.8%June 1994 | 1.9%December 1994 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 1993 | 2.8% | 3.2%August 1993 | 2.4%June 1993 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1992 | 2.4% | 2.8%May 1992 | 2.1%August 1992 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1991 | 3.2% | 4.0%February 1991 | 2.2%October 1991 | ▼ −1.1 |
| 1990 | 3.4% | 4.3%October 1990 | 3.0%June 1990 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1989 | 3.1% | 3.6%October 1989 | 2.4%January 1989 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 1988 | 1.2% | 1.9%December 1988 | 0.9%August 1988 | ▲ +1.0 |
| 1987 | 1.6% | 2.3%August 1987 | 0.9%January 1987 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1986 | 1.3% | 3.5%January 1986 | 0.5%November 1986 | ▼ −2.9 |
| 1985 | 4.9% | 5.8%March 1985 | 4.0%December 1985 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 1984 | 6.4% | 7.5%April 1984 | 5.3%November 1984 | ▼ −1.5 |
| 1983 | 7.7% | 8.9%March 1983 | 6.4%October 1983 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 1982 | 8.7% | 9.9%June 1982 | 7.0%March 1982 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 1981 | 7.6% | 8.4%September 1981 | 7.0%January 1981 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 1980 | 6.6% | 7.6%November 1980 | 6.0%January 1980 | ▲ +1.6 |
| 1979 | 4.5% | 5.2%November 1979 | 3.7%March 1979 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 1978 | 4.5% | 5.8%January 1978 | 3.7%June 1978 | ▼ −1.9 |
| 1977 | 7.1% | 8.1%February 1977 | 6.3%December 1977 | ▼ −1.4 |
| 1976 | 9.2% | 10.8%January 1976 | 7.5%November 1976 | ▼ −3.2 |
| 1975 | 12.8% | 15.6%January 1975 | 10.9%September 1975 | ▼ −4.6 |
| 1974 | 12.6% | 16.3%November 1974 | 7.5%January 1974 | ▲ +8.2 |
| 1973 | 7.0% | 7.5%May 1973 | 6.6%July 1973 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1972 | 5.4% | 6.4%December 1972 | 4.7%May 1972 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 1971 | 4.3% | 5.6%December 1971 | 3.2%January 1971 | ▲ +2.4 |
| 1970 | 3.9% | 4.4%January 1970 | 3.1%December 1970 | ▼ −1.3 |
| 1969 | 3.7% | 4.4%December 1969 | 2.7%January 1969 | ▲ +1.7 |
| 1968 | 2.8% | 3.5%January 1968 | 2.2%May 1968 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 1967 | 2.9% | 3.2%November 1967 | 2.1%June 1967 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1966 | 4.2% | 5.5%April 1966 | 3.2%December 1966 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 1965 | 4.1% | 5.1%May 1965 | 3.7%July 1965 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1964 | 4.2% | 5.2%August 1964 | 2.6%March 1964 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 1963 | 2.2% | 4.3%December 1963 | 0.0%June 1963 | ▲ +2.8 |
| 1962 | 1.4% | 3.0%May 1962 | 0.6%August 1962 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1961 | 1.0% | 1.9%August 1961 | 0.1%January 1961 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 1960 | 0.3% | 1.5%January 1960 | −0.5%August 1960 | ▼ −1.7 |
| 1959 | 1.2% | 2.1%November 1959 | 0.0%January 1959 | ▲ +1.6 |
| 1958 | 1.3% | 2.7%January 1958 | 0.0%November 1958 | ▼ −2.5 |
| 1957 | 3.2% | 3.7%January 1957 | 2.8%June 1957 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 1956 | 2.4% | 3.6%May 1956 | 0.1%January 1956 | ▲ +3.2 |
| 1955 | −0.5% | 0.9%January 1955 | −2.2%May 1955 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 1954 | 1.8% | 2.7%February 1954 | 0.5%October 1954 | 0.0 |
| 1953 | −0.3% | 1.2%September 1953 | −2.8%February 1953 | ▲ +2.4 |
| 1952 | 1.0% | 9.1%January 1952 | −1.4%December 1952 | ▼ −10.4 |
| 1951 | 9.4% | 12.9%June 1951 | 4.2%January 1951 | ▲ +5.8 |
| 1950 | −0.8% | 5.0%October 1950 | −5.1%January 1950 | ▲ +7.4 |
| 1949 | −3.2% | 7.4%January 1949 | −6.0%September 1949 | ▼ −12.4 |
| 1948 | 14.9% | 20.0%April 1948 | 8.4%December 1948 | ▼ −1.8 |
| 1940 | 12.8% | 15.6%April 1940 | 9.0%January 1940 | ▲ +6.6 |
| 1939 | 1.1% | 7.8%December 1939 | −1.8%June 1939 | ▲ +7.2 |
| 1938 | 3.6% | 8.8%January 1938 | 0.9%August 1938 | ▼ −7.6 |
| 1937 | 7.3% | 9.9%July 1937 | 2.7%January 1937 | ▲ +5.1 |
| 1936 | 4.8% | 9.3%March 1936 | 2.0%November 1936 | ▼ −4.1 |
| 1935 | −1.7% | 4.9%December 1935 | −8.5%March 1935 | ▲ +12.5 |
| 1934 | −5.6% | −4.1%January 1934 | −6.9%December 1934 | ▼ −2.8 |
| 1933 | −1.9% | −0.6%April 1933 | −4.0%January 1933 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 1932 | −9.7% | −5.4%December 1932 | −11.6%April 1932 | ▲ +5.5 |
| 1931 | −8.8% | −5.6%January 1931 | −11.1%November 1931 | ▼ −5.4 |
| 1930 | −0.0% | 4.6%January 1930 | −4.4%December 1930 | ▼ −8.9 |
| 1929 | 6.7% | 7.8%September 1929 | 5.4%January 1929 | 0.0 |
| 1928 | 4.4% | 7.9%January 1928 | 2.6%July 1928 | ▼ −3.1 |
| 1927 | 29.0% | 48.0%March 1927 | 9.6%December 1927 | ▼ −33.0 |
| 1926 | 19.2% | 38.6%December 1926 | 1.3%January 1926 | ▲ +37.3 |
| 1925 | 3.5% | 8.6%January 1925 | 0.0%March 1925 | ▼ −6.0 |
| 1924 | 17.3% | 25.4%March 1924 | 10.7%December 1924 | ▼ −14.4 |
| 1923 | 14.8% | 22.8%December 1923 | −0.6%January 1923 | ▲ +23.4 |
| 1922 | −6.3% | −2.3%December 1922 | −14.3%January 1922 | ▲ +12.0 |
| 1921 | −11.8% | 14.0%January 1921 | −18.3%October 1921 | ▼ −29.8 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 4.1% | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| February 2025 | 3.6% | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| March 2025 | 2.9% | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| April 2025 | 2.6% | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| May 2025 | 2.0% | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| June 2025 | 2.2% | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| July 2025 | 1.9% | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| August 2025 | 1.9% | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| September 2025 | 2.1% | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| October 2025 | 2.0% | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| November 2025 | 2.4% | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| December 2025 | 2.1% | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statbel, National Bank of Belgium, Eurostat
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 29 Sep 20264.7%September 2026
In 2 days
Next release15 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 4.7% | +0.7 |
| August 2026 | 4.0% | +0.4 |
| July 2026 | 3.6% | +0.2 |
| June 2026 | 3.4% | −0.7 |
| May 2026 | 4.1% | +0.1 |
| April 2026 | 4.0% | +2.3 |
| March 2026 | 1.7% | +0.2 |
| February 2026 | 1.5% | +0.4 |
| January 2026 | 1.1% | −1.0 |
| December 2025 | 2.1% | −0.3 |
| November 2025 | 2.4% | +0.4 |
| October 2025 | 2.0% | −0.1 |
| September 2025 | 2.1% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Belgium now?
The inflation rate in Belgium was 4.7% in September 2026, up 0.7 points from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 29 Sep 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Belgium?
The next release is scheduled for 15 Oct 2026, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Belgium?
In data since 1921, the highest was 48.0% in Mar 1927 and the lowest was −18.3% in Oct 1921.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statbel, National Bank of Belgium, Eurostat, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
