Change countryChange indicator
104.4up 0.4% from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 29 Sep 2026
+25.5%over 5 years
Get Belgium consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/BEL/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 29 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 15 Oct 2026
- Previous
- 104 Aug 2026
- Highest
- 104.4 Sep 2026
- Lowest
- 1.2 Apr 1922
- A year ago
- 99.7
- Data since
- 1920
Belgium consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 102.9 | 104.4September 2026 | 101.2January 2026 | ▲ +3.2% |
| 2025 | 100 | 100.7December 2025 | 99.2May 2025 | ▲ +0.7% |
| 2024 | 97.6 | 98.7December 2024 | 96.1January 2024 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 2023 | 94.6 | 95.7December 2023 | 93.7April 2023 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 2022 | 90.9 | 94.8October 2022 | 87.5January 2022 | ▲ +7.9% |
| 2021 | 83 | 85.5December 2021 | 81.3January 2021 | ▲ +5.2% |
| 2020 | 81 | 81.2August 2020 | 80.9September 2020 | ▼ −0.2% |
| 2019 | 80.4 | 80.6December 2019 | 80January 2019 | ▲ +0.8% |
| 2018 | 79.3 | 80.2November 2018 | 78.4January 2018 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2017 | 77.7 | 78.2December 2017 | 77.1January 2017 | ▲ +1.4% |
| 2016 | 76.1 | 76.5December 2016 | 75.1January 2016 | ▲ +1.9% |
| 2015 | 74.6 | 75.1November 2015 | 73.8January 2015 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 2014 | 74.2 | 74.4March 2014 | 73.9December 2014 | ▼ −0.5% |
| 2013 | 73.9 | 74.2December 2013 | 73.4January 2013 | ▲ +1.0% |
| 2012 | 73.1 | 73.5October 2012 | 72.4January 2012 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2011 | 71.1 | 71.9December 2011 | 69.8January 2011 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 2010 | 68.6 | 69.4December 2010 | 67.7January 2010 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 2009 | 67.2 | 67.5February 2009 | 67July 2009 | ▲ +0.2% |
| 2008 | 67.2 | 68.2July 2008 | 65.7January 2008 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 2007 | 64.3 | 65.5December 2007 | 63.5January 2007 | ▲ +3.0% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 63.2 | 63.6August 2006 | 62.5January 2006 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 2005 | 62.1 | 62.6September 2005 | 60.9January 2005 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 2004 | 60.4 | 61October 2004 | 59.5January 2004 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2003 | 59.1 | 59.5September 2003 | 58.6January 2003 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 2002 | 58.2 | 58.4September 2002 | 57.9January 2002 | ▲ +0.8% |
| 2001 | 57.3 | 57.7September 2001 | 56.3January 2001 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 2000 | 55.9 | 56.5November 2000 | 55.1January 2000 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 1999 | 54.5 | 55December 1999 | 54.1January 1999 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 1998 | 53.9 | 54.2July 1998 | 53.6January 1998 | ▲ +0.6% |
| 1997 | 53.4 | 53.8August 1997 | 53.1April 1997 | ▲ +0.4% |
| 1996 | 52.6 | 53December 1996 | 52.2January 1996 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 1995 | 51.5 | 51.8August 1995 | 51.2January 1995 | ▲ +1.0% |
| 1994 | 50.7 | 51.1August 1994 | 50.2January 1994 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 1993 | 49.6 | 50December 1993 | 49January 1993 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 1992 | 48.2 | 48.7November 1992 | 47.7January 1992 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 1991 | 47.1 | 47.7November 1991 | 46.6March 1991 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 1990 | 45.6 | 46.5October 1990 | 44.9January 1990 | ▲ +3.1% |
| 1989 | 44.1 | 44.7December 1989 | 43.3January 1989 | ▲ +3.2% |
| 1988 | 42.8 | 43.2December 1988 | 42.3January 1988 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 1987 | 42.3 | 42.6August 1987 | 41.9January 1987 | ▲ +1.0% |
| 1986 | 41.6 | 41.8September 1986 | 41.5March 1986 | ▲ +0.5% |
| 1985 | 41.1 | 41.5December 1985 | 40.2January 1985 | ▲ +3.4% |
| 1984 | 39.2 | 39.9December 1984 | 38.2January 1984 | ▲ +4.4% |
| 1983 | 36.9 | 37.9December 1983 | 35.8January 1983 | ▲ +5.9% |
| 1982 | 34.2 | 35.4November 1982 | 33January 1982 | ▲ +7.1% |
| 1981 | 31.5 | 32.7December 1981 | 30.5January 1981 | ▲ +7.3% |
| 1980 | 29.3 | 30.2December 1980 | 28.5January 1980 | ▲ +6.1% |
| 1979 | 27.4 | 28.1December 1979 | 26.9January 1979 | ▲ +4.5% |
| 1978 | 26.3 | 26.7December 1978 | 25.9January 1978 | ▲ +3.3% |
| 1977 | 25.1 | 25.7December 1977 | 24.5January 1977 | ▲ +5.2% |
| 1976 | 23.5 | 24.2December 1976 | 22.7January 1976 | ▲ +6.6% |
| 1975 | 21.5 | 22.5December 1975 | 20.5January 1975 | ▲ +9.8% |
| 1974 | 19.1 | 20.3December 1974 | 17.7January 1974 | ▲ +14.4% |
| 1973 | 16.9 | 17.5December 1973 | 16.5January 1973 | ▲ +6.3% |
| 1972 | 15.8 | 16.3December 1972 | 15.4January 1972 | ▲ +5.9% |
| 1971 | 15 | 15.4December 1971 | 14.6January 1971 | ▲ +5.0% |
| 1970 | 14.4 | 14.5December 1970 | 14.2January 1970 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 1969 | 13.8 | 14.1December 1969 | 13.6January 1969 | ▲ +3.9% |
| 1968 | 13.3 | 13.5December 1968 | 13.2January 1968 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 1967 | 13 | 13.2December 1967 | 12.8January 1967 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 1966 | 12.6 | 12.7December 1966 | 12.4January 1966 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 1965 | 12.1 | 12.4December 1965 | 11.9January 1965 | ▲ +3.8% |
| 1964 | 11.6 | 11.9December 1964 | 11.4March 1964 | ▲ +3.4% |
| 1963 | 11.2 | 11.4December 1963 | 11January 1963 | ▲ +3.8% |
| 1962 | 10.9 | 11.1June 1962 | 10.8January 1962 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 1961 | 10.8 | 10.8August 1961 | 10.7May 1961 | ▲ +0.9% |
| 1960 | 10.7 | 10.7January 1960 | 10.6August 1960 | 0.0 |
| 1959 | 10.6 | 10.7November 1959 | 10.6January 1959 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 1958 | 10.5 | 10.6December 1958 | 10.5March 1958 | ▲ +0.1% |
| 1957 | 10.4 | 10.5December 1957 | 10.3January 1957 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 1956 | 10.1 | 10.2December 1956 | 9.9January 1956 | ▲ +3.2% |
| 1955 | 9.8 | 9.9December 1955 | 9.7May 1955 | ▲ +0.2% |
| 1954 | 9.9 | 9.9June 1954 | 9.8January 1954 | ▲ +0.7% |
| 1953 | 9.7 | 9.8November 1953 | 9.6March 1953 | ▲ +0.6% |
| 1952 | 9.7 | 9.9February 1952 | 9.6July 1952 | ▼ −1.7% |
| 1951 | 9.7 | 9.9December 1951 | 9.1January 1951 | ▲ +8.7% |
| 1950 | 8.8 | 9.2October 1950 | 8.6June 1950 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 1949 | 8.9 | 9.2January 1949 | 8.8December 1949 | ▼ −4.7% |
| 1948 | 9.2 | 9.4September 1948 | 8.6January 1948 | ▲ +7.9% |
| 1947 | 8 | 8.5December 1947 | 7.7March 1947 | ▲ +9.6% |
| 1940 | 2.8 | 2.8April 1940 | 2.7January 1940 | ▲ +3.3% |
| 1939 | 2.5 | 2.7December 1939 | 2.4April 1939 | ▲ +7.7% |
| 1938 | 2.4 | 2.5November 1938 | 2.4April 1938 | ▲ +0.4% |
| 1937 | 2.4 | 2.4November 1937 | 2.3January 1937 | ▲ +8.0% |
| 1936 | 2.2 | 2.3November 1936 | 2.2May 1936 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 1935 | 2.1 | 2.2November 1935 | 2March 1935 | ▲ +6.8% |
| 1934 | 2.1 | 2.2January 1934 | 2.1June 1934 | ▼ −5.9% |
| 1933 | 2.3 | 2.3January 1933 | 2.2July 1933 | ▼ −3.4% |
| 1932 | 2.3 | 2.4January 1932 | 2.3August 1932 | ▼ −4.1% |
| 1931 | 2.6 | 2.7January 1931 | 2.4December 1931 | ▼ −10.0% |
| 1930 | 2.8 | 2.9January 1930 | 2.8December 1930 | ▼ −3.8% |
| 1929 | 2.8 | 2.9November 1929 | 2.7January 1929 | ▲ +4.7% |
| 1928 | 2.6 | 2.7December 1928 | 2.6March 1928 | ▲ +5.0% |
| 1927 | 2.5 | 2.6December 1927 | 2.4January 1927 | ▲ +7.4% |
| 1926 | 2 | 2.4December 1926 | 1.7March 1926 | ▲ +40.2% |
| 1925 | 1.7 | 1.7October 1925 | 1.6May 1925 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 1924 | 1.6 | 1.7December 1924 | 1.5January 1924 | ▲ +8.4% |
| 1923 | 1.4 | 1.5December 1923 | 1.2January 1923 | ▲ +22.0% |
| 1922 | 1.2 | 1.2January 1922 | 1.2April 1922 | ▼ −0.8% |
| 1921 | 1.3 | 1.4January 1921 | 1.2July 1921 | ▼ −12.5% |
| 1920 | 1.5 | 1.5October 1920 | 1.3January 1920 | ▲ +18.1% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 100.1 | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| February 2025 | 100.3 | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| March 2025 | 100.2 | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| April 2025 | 99.4 | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| May 2025 | 99.2 | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| June 2025 | 99.6 | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| July 2025 | 100 | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| August 2025 | 100 | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| September 2025 | 99.7 | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| October 2025 | 100.1 | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| November 2025 | 100.7 | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
| December 2025 | 100.7 | Statbel; National Bank of Belgium; Eurostat |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statbel, National Bank of Belgium, Eurostat
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 29 Sep 2026104.4September 2026
In 2 days
Next release15 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 104.4 | +0.4% |
| August 2026 | 104 | +0.4% |
| July 2026 | 103.6 | +0.6% |
| June 2026 | 103 | −0.3% |
| May 2026 | 103.3 | −0.1% |
| April 2026 | 103.3 | +1.5% |
| March 2026 | 101.8 | +0.1% |
| February 2026 | 101.7 | +0.5% |
| January 2026 | 101.2 | +0.4% |
| December 2025 | 100.7 | +0.1% |
| November 2025 | 100.7 | +0.6% |
| October 2025 | 100.1 | +0.4% |
| September 2025 | 99.7 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Belgium now?
The consumer price index in Belgium was 104.4 in September 2026, up 0.4% from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 29 Sep 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Belgium?
The next release is scheduled for 15 Oct 2026, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Belgium?
In data since 1920, the highest was 104.4 in Sep 2026 and the lowest was 1.2 in Apr 1922.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statbel, National Bank of Belgium, Eurostat, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
