Change countryChange indicator
103.7up 0.6% from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 17 Sep 2026
+29.0%over 5 years
Get Austria consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/AUT/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 17 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 16 Oct 2026, 07:00 UTC
- Previous
- 103.1 Jul 2026
- Highest
- 103.7 Aug 2026
- Lowest
- 14.8 Mar 1967
- A year ago
- 100.5
- Data since
- 1967
Austria consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 102.6 | 103.7August 2026 | 100.6January 2026 | ▲ +3.1% |
| 2025 | 100 | 101.3December 2025 | 98.6January 2025 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 2024 | 96.6 | 97.6December 2024 | 95.6January 2024 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2023 | 93.8 | 95.7December 2023 | 91.4January 2023 | ▲ +4.7% |
| 2022 | 87 | 90.6December 2022 | 82.2January 2022 | ▲ +10.3% |
| 2021 | 80.2 | 82.2December 2021 | 78.3January 2021 | ▲ +5.1% |
| 2020 | 78 | 78.9December 2020 | 77.4May 2020 | ▲ +1.7% |
| 2019 | 76.9 | 77.9December 2019 | 76.1January 2019 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2018 | 75.8 | 76.6December 2018 | 74.7January 2018 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 2017 | 74.3 | 75.2December 2017 | 73.4January 2017 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2016 | 72.8 | 73.6December 2016 | 72January 2016 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 2015 | 72.1 | 72.6December 2015 | 71.1January 2015 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2014 | 71.5 | 71.9November 2014 | 70.6January 2014 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 2013 | 70.3 | 71.1December 2013 | 69.5January 2013 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2012 | 68.9 | 69.8December 2012 | 67.6January 2012 | ▲ +3.3% |
| 2011 | 67.3 | 67.9December 2011 | 65.8January 2011 | ▲ +3.3% |
| 2010 | 65.2 | 65.9December 2010 | 64.2January 2010 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 2009 | 64 | 64.4December 2009 | 63.4January 2009 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2008 | 63.7 | 64.1June 2008 | 62.7January 2008 | ▲ +1.7% |
| 2007 | 61.7 | 62.9December 2007 | 60.7January 2007 | ▲ +3.6% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 60.4 | 60.7December 2006 | 59.8January 2006 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 2005 | 59.5 | 59.9December 2005 | 59January 2005 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2004 | 58.2 | 59December 2004 | 57.4January 2004 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 2003 | 57 | 57.3December 2003 | 56.7January 2003 | ▲ +1.0% |
| 2002 | 56.2 | 56.6December 2002 | 55.7January 2002 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2001 | 55.2 | 55.6December 2001 | 54.6January 2001 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 2000 | 53.8 | 54.5December 2000 | 53January 2000 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 1999 | 52.6 | 53.1December 1999 | 52.4January 1999 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 1998 | 52.3 | 52.4December 1998 | 52.1January 1998 | ▲ +0.6% |
| 1997 | 51.8 | 52December 1997 | 51.5January 1997 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 1996 | 51.1 | 51.8August 1996 | 50.4January 1996 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 1995 | 50.2 | 50.9August 1995 | 49.6January 1995 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 1994 | 49.1 | 49.8August 1994 | 48.4January 1994 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 1993 | 47.7 | 48.3August 1993 | 46.9January 1993 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 1992 | 46 | 46.7August 1992 | 45.1January 1992 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 1991 | 44.2 | 45August 1991 | 43.4January 1991 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 1990 | 42.8 | 43.4August 1990 | 42January 1990 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 1989 | 41.5 | 42August 1989 | 40.8January 1989 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 1988 | 40.4 | 40.9August 1988 | 40January 1988 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 1987 | 39.7 | 40.2August 1987 | 39.2February 1987 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 1986 | 39.1 | 39.2September 1986 | 38.9May 1986 | ▲ +0.2% |
| 1985 | 38.5 | 38.7December 1985 | 38January 1985 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 1984 | 37.3 | 37.7December 1984 | 36.8January 1984 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 1983 | 35.3 | 35.9December 1983 | 34.8January 1983 | ▲ +3.1% |
| 1982 | 34.1 | 34.6December 1982 | 33.4January 1982 | ▲ +3.4% |
| 1981 | 32.4 | 33December 1981 | 31.5January 1981 | ▲ +4.8% |
| 1980 | 30.3 | 31December 1980 | 29.4January 1980 | ▲ +5.4% |
| 1979 | 28.5 | 29.1December 1979 | 28January 1979 | ▲ +3.8% |
| 1978 | 27.5 | 27.8December 1978 | 27.1January 1978 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 1977 | 26.5 | 26.8October 1977 | 26January 1977 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 1976 | 25.2 | 25.7December 1976 | 24.4January 1976 | ▲ +5.6% |
| 1975 | 23.4 | 24December 1975 | 22.7January 1975 | ▲ +5.6% |
| 1974 | 21.6 | 22.5December 1974 | 20.8January 1974 | ▲ +8.1% |
| 1973 | 19.7 | 20.5December 1973 | 19.2January 1973 | ▲ +6.6% |
| 1972 | 18.4 | 19December 1972 | 17.8January 1972 | ▲ +6.8% |
| 1971 | 17.3 | 17.6December 1971 | 16.9January 1971 | ▲ +4.5% |
| 1970 | 16.5 | 16.8December 1970 | 16.2February 1970 | ▲ +3.8% |
| 1969 | 15.8 | 16.1December 1969 | 15.6January 1969 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 1968 | 15.3 | 15.6December 1968 | 15.1January 1968 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 1967 | 14.9 | 15.1December 1967 | 14.8March 1967 | ▲ +1.9% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 98.6 | Statistics Austria; Eurostat |
| February 2025 | 99.2 | Statistics Austria; Eurostat |
| March 2025 | 99.4 | Statistics Austria; Eurostat |
| April 2025 | 99.6 | Statistics Austria; Eurostat |
| May 2025 | 99.4 | Statistics Austria; Eurostat |
| June 2025 | 99.9 | Statistics Austria; Eurostat |
| July 2025 | 100.3 | Statistics Austria; Eurostat |
| August 2025 | 100.5 | Statistics Austria; Eurostat |
| September 2025 | 100.3 | Statistics Austria; Eurostat |
| October 2025 | 100.6 | Statistics Austria; Eurostat |
| November 2025 | 101 | Statistics Austria; Eurostat |
| December 2025 | 101.3 | Statistics Austria; Eurostat |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statistics Austria, Eurostat
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 17 Sep 2026103.7August 2026
In 3 days
Next release, 07:00 UTC16 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 103.7 | +0.6% |
| July 2026 | 103.1 | 0.0 |
| June 2026 | 103.1 | 0.0 |
| May 2026 | 103.1 | +0.1% |
| April 2026 | 103 | +0.4% |
| March 2026 | 102.6 | +1.2% |
| February 2026 | 101.4 | +0.8% |
| January 2026 | 100.6 | −0.7% |
| December 2025 | 101.3 | +0.3% |
| November 2025 | 101 | +0.3% |
| October 2025 | 100.6 | +0.4% |
| September 2025 | 100.3 | −0.2% |
| August 2025 | 100.5 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Austria now?
The consumer price index in Austria was 103.7 in August 2026, up 0.6% from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 17 Sep 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Austria?
The next release is scheduled for 16 Oct 2026, 07:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Austria?
In data since 1967, the highest was 103.7 in Aug 2026 and the lowest was 14.8 in Mar 1967.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Austria, Eurostat, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
