Change countryChange indicator
67.1%up 0.2 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 24 Sep 2026
+2.1 ptsover 5 years
Get Australia labour force participation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/AUS/labour-force-participation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 24 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 15 Oct 2026, 00:30 UTC
- Previous
- 66.9% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 67.2% Jan 2025
- Lowest
- 60.1% Apr 1983
- A year ago
- 66.8%
- Data since
- 1978
Australia labour force participation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 66.8% | 67.1%August 2026 | 66.7%April 2026 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2025 | 66.9% | 67.2%January 2025 | 66.6%November 2025 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2024 | 66.9% | 67.1%July 2024 | 66.5%March 2024 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2023 | 66.7% | 67.0%November 2023 | 66.4%February 2023 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2022 | 66.3% | 66.6%November 2022 | 66.0%January 2022 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2021 | 65.5% | 65.9%March 2021 | 64.4%September 2021 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2020 | 64.7% | 65.8%January 2020 | 62.2%May 2020 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 65.7% | 66.0%August 2019 | 65.5%February 2019 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2018 | 65.4% | 65.6%January 2018 | 65.2%May 2018 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2017 | 65.0% | 65.6%December 2017 | 64.5%February 2017 | ▲ +1.0 |
| 2016 | 64.8% | 65.3%January 2016 | 64.4%October 2016 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2015 | 65.0% | 65.2%November 2015 | 64.8%January 2015 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2014 | 64.6% | 64.8%July 2014 | 64.5%November 2014 | 0.0 |
| 2013 | 65.0% | 65.3%January 2013 | 64.5%December 2013 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2012 | 65.2% | 65.3%May 2012 | 64.9%November 2012 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2011 | 65.4% | 65.8%January 2011 | 65.1%December 2011 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2010 | 65.4% | 65.8%November 2010 | 65.0%May 2010 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2009 | 65.4% | 65.7%February 2009 | 65.2%October 2009 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2008 | 65.5% | 65.7%April 2008 | 65.4%February 2008 | 0.0 |
| 2007 | 65.2% | 65.5%November 2007 | 64.9%January 2007 | ▲ +0.6 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 64.7% | 65.1%December 2006 | 64.4%January 2006 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2005 | 64.4% | 64.6%August 2005 | 64.0%January 2005 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2004 | 63.4% | 63.8%November 2004 | 63.3%January 2004 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2003 | 63.6% | 64.0%February 2003 | 63.3%November 2003 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2002 | 63.3% | 63.8%December 2002 | 63.0%April 2002 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2001 | 63.3% | 63.6%October 2001 | 62.9%January 2001 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2000 | 63.1% | 63.5%July 2000 | 62.7%January 2000 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1999 | 62.7% | 63.1%December 1999 | 62.5%May 1999 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1998 | 63.0% | 63.2%September 1998 | 62.8%December 1998 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1997 | 63.1% | 63.4%February 1997 | 62.9%August 1997 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1996 | 63.5% | 63.8%January 1996 | 63.2%November 1996 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1995 | 63.5% | 64.0%November 1995 | 63.1%January 1995 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1994 | 62.9% | 63.2%July 1994 | 62.6%April 1994 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1993 | 62.5% | 62.9%November 1993 | 62.1%May 1993 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1992 | 62.8% | 63.3%July 1992 | 62.4%November 1992 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 1991 | 63.1% | 63.7%April 1991 | 62.7%November 1991 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 1990 | 63.7% | 64.1%July 1990 | 63.5%January 1990 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1989 | 63.1% | 63.5%November 1989 | 62.7%January 1989 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1988 | 62.3% | 62.8%April 1988 | 61.8%July 1988 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1987 | 61.9% | 62.3%July 1987 | 61.5%September 1987 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1986 | 61.8% | 62.1%October 1986 | 61.4%January 1986 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1985 | 60.8% | 61.6%November 1985 | 60.3%January 1985 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 1984 | 60.5% | 60.7%June 1984 | 60.3%February 1984 | 0.0 |
| 1983 | 60.4% | 60.6%September 1983 | 60.1%April 1983 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1982 | 60.8% | 61.1%October 1982 | 60.5%August 1982 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 1981 | 61.1% | 61.3%September 1981 | 60.8%November 1981 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1980 | 61.3% | 61.5%August 1980 | 61.0%March 1980 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1979 | 60.7% | 61.0%October 1979 | 60.4%May 1979 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1978 | 60.9% | 61.2%February 1978 | 60.6%November 1978 | ▼ −0.4 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 67.2% | Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) |
| February 2025 | 66.7% | Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) |
| March 2025 | 66.7% | Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) |
| April 2025 | 67.1% | Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) |
| May 2025 | 67.0% | Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) |
| June 2025 | 67.0% | Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) |
| July 2025 | 67.0% | Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) |
| August 2025 | 66.8% | Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) |
| September 2025 | 66.9% | Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) |
| October 2025 | 66.9% | Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) |
| November 2025 | 66.6% | Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) |
| December 2025 | 66.7% | Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the working-age population that is working or looking for work.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 24 Sep 202667.1%August 2026
In 2 days
Next release, 00:30 UTC15 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 67.1% | +0.2 |
| July 2026 | 66.9% | −0.1 |
| June 2026 | 67.0% | +0.3 |
| May 2026 | 66.7% | 0.0 |
| April 2026 | 66.7% | −0.1 |
| March 2026 | 66.8% | 0.0 |
| February 2026 | 66.8% | +0.1 |
| January 2026 | 66.7% | 0.0 |
| December 2025 | 66.7% | +0.1 |
| November 2025 | 66.6% | −0.3 |
| October 2025 | 66.9% | 0.0 |
| September 2025 | 66.9% | +0.1 |
| August 2025 | 66.8% |
Common questions
What is the labour force participation rate in Australia now?
The labour force participation rate in Australia was 67.1% in August 2026, up 0.2 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 24 Sep 2026.
When is the next labour force participation rate release for Australia?
The next release is scheduled for 15 Oct 2026, 00:30 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the labour force participation rate in Australia?
In data since 1978, the highest was 67.2% in Jan 2025 and the lowest was 60.1% in Apr 1983.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
